APA Pool Leagues 

SPRING 2016
Awards

Shooters 8-Ball Division
Top-Gun Winners
SL: 2 & 3’s
Randy Andrews
SL: 4 & 5’s 
Eddie (Rooster) Teague
SL: 6 & 7’s
Joby Hill
Wizards 8-Ball Division
SL: 2 & 3’s
Selena Gutierrez
SL: 4 & 5’s
Johnson (Wolfy) Wesson
SL: 6 & 7’s
JB Easley
 
Shooters 9-Ball Division
Top-Gun Winners
SL: 1-2-3’s
Lisa Alardin
SL: 4 & 5’s
Johnson (Wolfy) Wesson
SL: 6-7-8-9’s
Jeremi Garcia
Wizards 9-Ball Division
Top-Gun Winners
SL: 1-2-3’s
Joseph Evins
SL: 4 & 5’s
Shawn Bean
SL: 6-7-8-9’s
Ray Homeyer
(Shooters) 8-Ball Division
“M V P” - 73%
Randy Andrews
(Shooters) 9-Ball Division
“M V P” - 91%
Martin Davila
(Wizards) 8-Ball Division
“M V P” - 93%
Michael Montes
(Wizards) 9-Ball Division
“M V P” - 92%
Michael Montes
(Masters) Division
“MVP”/ Top-Gun
Freddy Mendoza
Individual Plaques:
(MASTERS) Division
1st Place Winner
“Chalk is Cheap”
Captain: Jeremy Howard
Freddy Mendoza
Justin Mendoza
Val Rodriquez
(Shooters) 8-Ball Division
1st Place Winners
“I Pity the CUE”
Captain: James Simmons
Paul Simmons
Jeremy Howard
Johnson Wesson
Jefferson Wesson
Mandy Lambright
Jordan Keiser
Sam Mann
(Shooters) 8-Ball Division
2nd Place Winners
“STIX”
Captain: Denise Cummings
Scott Cummings
Hillary Wade
Michael Pena
Eddie Teague
Eddie (Rooster) Teague Jr.
Joby Hill
Tana Torregrossa

(Wizards) 8-Ball Division
1st Place Winners
“Point-Less Bulldogs”
Captain: Chito Alardin
Justin Easley
Lisa Alardin
Kim Brock
Erick Gutierrez
Jeremy Howard
Michael Stephens
Gabriel Lozano
(Wizards) 8-Ball Division
2nd Place Winners
“Legionaries”
Captain: Hillary Wade
Jean Katz
Michael Pena
Andy Johnson
John Corona
Tanner Springfield
Kevin Wade
J.R.Lewis
 
(Shooters) 9-Ball Division
1st Place Winners
“STIX”
Captain: Denise Cummings
Scott Cummings
Hillary Wade
Michael Pena
Eddie Teague
Eddie (Rooster) Teague Jr.
Joby Hill
Tana Torregrossa
(Shooters) 9-Ball Division
2nd Place Winners
“Old School”
Captain: Miguel Espinoza
Isaac Davilla
Bernie Ramirez
Cindy Dotson
Heath Shoemaker
Kendall Nuss
Anthony Garcia
(Wizards) 9-Ball Division
1st Place Winners
“Pool Aholic's”
Captain: Tina Garrett
Ray Homeyer
Robert Garrett
Guy Williamms
Lane McCoppin
Bethany McCoppin
Sanda Knash
(Wizards) 9-Ball Division
2nd Place Winners
“Snap-Shot”
Captain: Kelly Evinger
Tera Evinger
Dokota (Doc) Dokins
Kendall Nuss
Colton Campbell
Joseph Evins
John Nemmer



 

Join the APA!

While some membership cards require you to be able to jump the cue ball, bank it off three rails and sink the 8-Ball blindfolded, getting an APA Membership Card is much easier.

Having fun, meeting new people and playing pool is what the APA is all about.. You don't have to be a pool shark, because in the APA -- everyone can play and anyone can win. The APA wants beginners and novices, because it is the AMATEUR Poolplayers Association. 

How does the APA do it? It uses The Equalizer® handicap system to determine the amount of games a player has to win in order to capture the match. It allows a novice to win less games than a more-skilled opponent to win a match.

 

AREAS/COUNTIES SERVED:
Callahan, Nolan, Taylor
FORMATS OFFERED:
8-Ball Open, 9-Ball Open, Masters
SESSION INFORMATION:
The new session has started, but it's not to late to join a team. Grab some friends and family and start having fun playing pool. :) Starting in June we will be playing 8-Ball Mondays & 9-ball on Tuesdays, Double Jeopardy (8 & 9-ball) on Thursdays and Masters on Sundays.
QUALIFYING INFORMATION:
Ask me how to qualify for the National Singles or Jack & Jill Tournaments in Vegas!

 

Join Now!
July 2016
   
SMTWTFS
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123456
Events for the Next Month
Date Description
07/07/16 - 07/10/16 Junior Championships